I owe 4 months condo fee and add late fees send me letter that is going to collection agency what action should I take?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I owe 4 months condo fee and add late fees send me letter that is going to collection agency what action should I take?

The condo association charge late fees from the last year plus 4 months condo I
owe and I’m in hardship and selling the house What should I do ? Please any
advice is great appreciate

Asked on April 21, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Contact them and work out some payment agreement or schedule you can meet, so as to avoid litigation, having a lien placed on your home, etc. It can be to pay over time; it can be an agreement that you will list the home on the market within a certain amount of time, then pay the arrears once you sell; etc. Whatever you and they agree to--and put in writing is good. If you can't make an agreement with them, they will be able to put a lien on your unit and/or sue you for the money, as well as possibly for legal fees and collections costs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption