If I overstayed my tourist visa by 110 day, am I now banned from re-entering the US and, if s, for how long?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I overstayed my tourist visa by 110 day, am I now banned from re-entering the US and, if s, for how long?

I didn’t work or do anything that I wasn’t allowed to. When I left nothing happened at the airport.

Asked on January 30, 2015 under Immigration Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, if you had only overstayed by 110 days, you are not barred from reentry.� It is after 180 days of overstay that you become barred from reentry for a period of 3 years.� However, you may be questioned upon your next attempt to enter the US so be ready for why you had overstayed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption