What can I do if when I relocated out of state for my job, the holidays that I formally had off I now have to work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if when I relocated out of state for my job, the holidays that I formally had off I now have to work?

When I worked in my former state of residence, I had all federal holidays off. Prior to moving I asked my employer if there were going to be any changes to the position. I was told that there will only be minor changes to the job function; they did not mention how my schedule was going to change. Yet when I finally relocated they announced that we would no longer have federal holidays off with the exception of Christmas and New Year’s. This was never disclosed to me before making my decision and I feel completely robbed. Many employees who have relocated have been impacted by this as well. Is there any way I can fight this? Can my employer legally do this to us?

Asked on January 2, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Since there was no direct promise made as to your schedule, your employer was under no obligation to provide you with the same days off as you had in your former location. So unless this change violates company policy or the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, or  constitutes some form of actionable discrimintion, it is perfectly legal.
The fact is that in an "at will" employment relationship, an employer can set the terms and conditions of the workplace as it sees fit. This includes which, if any, holidays to give off. In other words, since holiday time is a discretionary benefit, an employer can choose to give it to their employees or not.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

There  is most likely nothing you can do, unless you had a written employment contract guarantying or specifying your holidays: in the absence of a contractual committment to providing certain holidays, there is no guarantee to or right to any given holiday(s) and your employer may change its holiday policy at any time, without prior notice or warning.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption