What to do if I ordered specially made bobblehead dolls for my bridal party but the manufacturer made the dolls poorly and shipped them just as poorly, causing a few to break?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I ordered specially made bobblehead dolls for my bridal party but the manufacturer made the dolls poorly and shipped them just as poorly, causing a few to break?

They shipped the dolls without requiring that we pay because we had so many problems with the entire process. They did not deliver as ordered, do I have to pay? They will not answer my phone calls or emails– and I call or email daily. It’s been weeks since we received the broken dolls and they wont provide a return address to have them replaced or fixed. I am ready to fix the dolls myself, but I don’t think I should pay. Am I legally required?

Asked on October 12, 2012 under Business Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you ordered certain bobbleheads for your wedding and many arrived damaged, you should not be expected to pay for the damaged items. I would write the company the problems you have sending copies of photographs showing the damage. In your letter which you should keep a copy, mention that you will not pay for the order until the problem is resolved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption