I operate a direct mailer promotional book. What right do I have to refuse businesses that I do not wish to promote in my mailer eg. a bar, tattoo shop, political/religious organization etc.?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I operate a direct mailer promotional book. What right do I have to refuse businesses that I do not wish to promote in my mailer eg. a bar, tattoo shop, political/religious organization etc.?

Are there specific reasons I have to give in order to refuse? Is there certain
wording I can include in my company organization documents that would help
protect me from issues ahead of time?

Asked on November 21, 2018 under Business Law, Maine

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You don't need any reasons: there are no anti-discrimination laws requiring one business to promote or market all other businesses, and you are free to turn down anyone you want for any any reason, and do not have to explain or justify your choice. (And similarly, anyone who does not like you, your business, or your policies is free to not in any do business with you, even if you would like to do business with them.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption