I operate a booth rental beauty salon… can I ask my renter to clean around the salon and do towels?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I operate a booth rental beauty salon… can I ask my renter to clean around the salon and do towels?

I own a booth rental salon and in my lease I made amendments that the renter
should be responsible for some cleaning and doing towels, as well as, followingg
a dress code.. upon doing research I discovered that I couldnt enforce a dress
code, even though they agreed to it. But what about cleaning? They initialed it,
but the stylist doesn’t lift a finger at all and it really irks the other
stylists who have signed and are following the contract.

Asked on March 20, 2017 under Business Law, Illinois


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

A tenant or renter can be made responsible for cleaning--even residential apartment tenants can be required to do cleaning, maintenance, etc. chores if they agreed to do it in a contract (e.g. a lease). A contract requiring the renter to do this is legally enforceable, and if she does not, you could potentially terminate her rental for breach of contract.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption