If I opened a few payday loans in someone else’s name, is the only way to get them out of his name to file a police report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I opened a few payday loans in someone else’s name, is the only way to get them out of his name to file a police report?

Is there an alternative?

Asked on November 28, 2011 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you opened several pay day loans in another person's name the best way to clear out the loans is simply to pay them off as soon as possible before something worse happens to you such as a complaint with law enforcement.

The problem in your situation is that once a pay day loan has been opened in some person's name other than your own, the name of the borrower cannot be replaced with another person's name. If you or the person whose name the pay day loans are in file a police report about what happened, I see a negative result for your over what you did.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption