Is it legal if I offered a creditor an amount of money to fairly settle a debt but they never responded and then placed a derogatory statement on my credit report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if I offered a creditor an amount of money to fairly settle a debt but they never responded and then placed a derogatory statement on my credit report?

I offered the settlement to the cell company’s collection agency. They never responded. Once my credit report was blemished by them my credit card interest rates all went up and I was forced to enter into a debt settlement plan. All my accounts were up to date before this remark was placed on my credit report by this company.

Asked on August 11, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Although it is unfortunate what they did it is not in any way illegal.  They did not have to accept the offer and legally they did not really have to respond.  At least you resolved the matter but you should insist that they remove the blemish.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption