What to do if I obtained and used credit cards in my grandmother’s name 2 years ago and have now been questioned by a postal inspector and highway patrolman?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I obtained and used credit cards in my grandmother’s name 2 years ago and have now been questioned by a postal inspector and highway patrolman?

A couple of days ago a US postal inspector and a highway patrolman came to my work and questioned me. I admitted to it. They didn’t take me to jail then and said it was up to a prosecutor. What happens next?

Asked on November 30, 2014 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

What happens next is that you need to speak with an attorney.  You have committed identity theft, postal fraud, theft and probably a whole host of other crimes under the law.  Identity theft is a "hot" crime to prosecute these days so I would seek counsel about how to handle things from not.  Restitution is a possibility.  I would have a lawyer run interference.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption