How do I sue my employer for unpaid wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I sue my employer for unpaid wages?

Asked on April 1, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, District of Columbia

Answers:

Paula McGill / Paula J. McGill, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have two options you can sue in court or you can file a complaint with the Department of Labor.  Depending on the amount of the unpaid pages, you should consider hiring an attorney. Some violations entitle you to attorney's fees.  Therefore, you can obtain an attorney on an contingency basi

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Youl would file a case, by filing a complaint and drafting a summons to served, in the Small Claims and Concilliation Branch of the Superior Court:

Below is a link to the court's website; below that, a link to an online handbook with the information/instructions you'll need. Good luck.

http://www.dccourts.gov/internet/superior/org_civil/smallclaimsbranch.jsf

http://www.dccourts.gov/internet/documents/SmallClaimsHandbook.pdf


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption