Who is legally responsible for a water line repair?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is legally responsible for a water line repair?

I am in a lease-to-own situation. There was no power or running water to the building upon signing the lease. It is a referb deal, where I was supposed to make it livable. Upon turning the water on, it came to our attention there is a leak. I would like to know who is responsible for fixing the leak – me, as the leaseholder, or the property owner, since we do not own the property yet. The leak is in the water line going from the street down to the house (service line).

Asked on May 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What you need to do is to read your lease and see who has been allocated what in terms of repair.  In standard rental leases the tenant is not generally required to have to repair anything major (it is worded differently) unless they agree to it.  How one would interpret making it "livable" will matter here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption