I need to know who do I sue for my civil case I am planning on filing the driver of the car or the person that owns the car or both.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I need to know who do I sue for my civil case I am planning on filing the driver of the car or the person that owns the car or both.

On Dec 14, 2008, my car was totaled by a drunk driver. The car was parked and the driver sped off and was later caught down the street. Not only did he total my car he damaged 3 other cars that were parked. The insurance company paid me my blue book for the car and later send my deductable of 500.00. I am suing for lost wages and out of pocket expenses that I had to deal with. Just need to know who do I serve the papers too.

Asked on April 28, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Service against the driver and car owner is normally appropriate.  HOWEVER, why in the Lord's name are you handling this yourself?

If several lawyers said the matter was too small for them to be involved, I'd understand that. But if you don't even know who to sue, how do you have any idea of what the proper measure of damages should be, or how to introduce evidence and prove damages?

Even if you win on your own, you may lose as  collecting a judgment is not that easy. At least speak with a lawyer first to see if there may be sufficient damages to make it worth a professional's while.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption