i need to know where a person with disabilities can find help when they feel they are being taken advantage of.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i need to know where a person with disabilities can find help when they feel they are being taken advantage of.

I was injured in slip and fall. My first lawyer was disbarred for illegal practices.  second??. Third…I don’t feel that he’s fighting for me.. I signed an agreement (settlement) not fully understanding.  Do I have the right to change my mind?

Asked on June 9, 2009 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Probably not.  What type of disability are you claiming? Just because you didn't understand it, doesn't mean you have a disability.  It may simply be you have ineffective counsel or chose not to listen to your counsel.

What you need to do is the following:

1. File complaints against the attorneys who didn't help you and took your money -- file with your state's State Bar because they may be able to help get some of the fees back for you. http://www.floridabar.org/tfb/flabarwe.nsf

2. Also try the state bar to see if there are any pro bono services available to go over the settlement with you to determine if you can reverse it.

3. You may also wish to try the Florida Dept of Health: http://www.doh.state.fl.us/DD/DDdescription.html


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption