I need to know what to do about an accident I had a few years ago I just found out that the accident report was falseafied by the state trooper

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I need to know what to do about an accident I had a few years ago I just found out that the accident report was falseafied by the state trooper

I had a car accident when a lady pulled out in front of me.. She said in the accident report that she didn’t see me coming and there was a lady behind me that said she saw tha whole thing and I did all I could to avoid her. My Question is It took over 6 weeks to get my accident report back and when I did the state trooper Drew her car as if I hit it goin so fast that I spun it 180degrees in tha road and said tha witness behind me said i was street racing.. I recently found out that the witness he put in the report was not the lady behind me but a relative of the person I hit who wasn’t there

Asked on June 3, 2009 under Accident Law, Alabama

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You will need to get into a lot more detail about this, with an attorney in your area.  One place to find qualified lawyers is our website, http://attorneypages.com

If you can prove everything you've put in your question, and the trooper's accident report caused you financial injury, you may be able to do something about it.  This will depend on all of the facts, including how long it has been since the accident.

But, please don't just let this slide.  Probably 99 % of all law enforcement officers are good cops, not corrupt, and if this trooper was breaking the rules, it needs to come out, and be dealt with, not just for you but for everyone.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption