What can I do next if my husband was in an accident about 6 weeks ago and we agreed on price with

the insurance company but they still haven’t paid up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do next if my husband was in an accident about 6 weeks ago and we agreed on price with

the insurance company but they still haven’t paid up?

They ignore our calls and emails.

Asked on January 20, 2017 under Accident Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You sue the at-fault driver: that is only way to get money if they refuse to pay or just drag their heels. The other driver and/or his insurer do not have to pay unless and only if you the driver and win; otherwise, paying anything without a court judgment in your favor is voluntary on their part, so they can delay paying or refuse to pay entirely.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption