I need to know what rights I have as a renter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I need to know what rights I have as a renter?

I signed a lease stating that after the 20th day of being late on rent that eviction process would start. On the 26th day I paid my back rent plus the next few months to finish out my lease. My landlord never started an eviction process and is now giving me the run around about if he will give me my deposit back. Do I have any rights to get my deposit back if he let me stay and finish my lease or no?

Asked on January 9, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country your landlord is legally obligated to return to you your security deposit so many days after move out assuming that there is no damage to the rental. To safeguard your interests, upon move out have a walk through with the landlord and receive a written and signed document by him or her stating what condition the unit is in upon departure.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption