What papers to fill out for motion for civil contempt/enforecement of alimony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What papers to fill out for motion for civil contempt/enforecement of alimony?

Asked on November 19, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You hail from the state of Florida, correct?  These days the forms that the courts require are often available on line through the state/county website for the county in which you reside.  The courts do this so the pro se litigants - i.e., with out an attorney - can have access to the forms necessary to help their efforts to collect under the terms of their divorce.  Here is a link.  I would print out the documents and go down to your local court and speak with the clerk.  Good luck.

http://www.flcourts.org/gen_public/family/forms_rules/960.pdf


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption