I need to know what paperwork I need to file when the mother of my son is in contempt of court and I only get to see my son once a month?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I need to know what paperwork I need to file when the mother of my son is in contempt of court and I only get to see my son once a month?

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the mother of your son is violating a court order where you are prohibited from seeing your son as much as the existing court order states, the petition that you need to file along with a declaration is for an order to show cause regarding contempt of a court order.

Given the somewhat complicated nature of such a petition, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney on the subject. If you cannot afford an attorney, I suggest that you consult with your local legal aid clinic for help.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption