What can I do about a car that I just purchased and does not operate properly?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about a car that I just purchased and does not operate properly?

I bought a car about 3 weeks ago. When I test drove it, it ran fine. My dad, a mechanic, checked it out and that said it ran well. About a week after I bought the car, I would be driving and if I would stop at a stop sign it would die and a lot of lights would come on. Now it has just died while I was driving it. I was on the interstate with my 4 year old son and it died while i was going 70 mph and we almost got hit by a semi. I know that they just turned the lights off that indicated the problem before I signed the contract.

Asked on June 23, 2011 under General Practice, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Was the car you bought brand new or used? Was it under warranty? If under warranty, take it to the dealership for repairs.

If the car was not brand new, were there are representations about its condition in the purchase contract signed by the seller? Did the seller make any representations about its condition before the sale? Did you buy the car "as is?"

You had a person that you trusted, your father who happens to be a mechanic inspect it before purchase and saw nothing wrong with it. Now something happended that will cost you some money to repair the car.

It seems as though all you can do is get the car repaired out of your own funds in that a problem arose after purchase that no one could have anticipated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption