What could happen to my husband if he is on parole and got caught driving with out a license?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What could happen to my husband if he is on parole and got caught driving with out a license?

He got pulled over due to the tags on the car being expired. Can he be sent back to prison and, if so, for how long?

Asked on November 13, 2011 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your husband was arrested for driving a car with expired registration there is a possibility that he could be deemed in violation of his parole in the strictest sense of the word, but most likely he will not be held in violation.

The violation is really a citation as opposed to a misdemeanor. I suggest that he consult with a criminal defense attorney about his situation. Good luck to him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption