I need to know if you can make an employment claim if it is only part-time or as needed odd work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I need to know if you can make an employment claim if it is only part-time or as needed odd work?

I feel that I was very unfairly treated by a school although I don’t know for sure what the policy is to terminate a sub-teacher.

Asked on November 30, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no law requring an employer to treat employees "fairly." And if you did not have a written employment contract or were subject to a union or collective bargaining agreement which protected your employment in these circumstances, you were an "employee at will" and could be terminated at any time, for any reason. Therefore, it is highly likely that you could legally be "unfairly" treated or terminated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption