Is writing an essay for someone else for an educational scholarship or grant is considered a type of grant writing or is it considered fraud?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is writing an essay for someone else for an educational scholarship or grant is considered a type of grant writing or is it considered fraud?

Asked on November 22, 2015 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The issue is how is the essay attributed and whether the rules of the application process require that it be personally written or not. If the rules require the applicant the write the essay personally, or the applicant affirmatively passes off someone else's product as being personally written, that is improper. If the rules are silent about who authors the essay and the applicant does not attribute it to him/herself, then he/she would not have done anything wrong.
As a general rule of thumb, using another person's essay would almost always be wrong when applying for a scholarship: the scholarship is given to a person based (at least in part) on his/her own ability, so the essay needs to be written personally. As to a grant, it depends on the nature of the grant and the rules applicable to that grant specifically.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption