I need to know if my employer can terminate me over a legal issue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I need to know if my employer can terminate me over a legal issue?

I work for a large school district. I have a stellar performance record and have never been disciplined for anything. Unfortunately, I was recently charged with a Class I misdemeanor. I also have a clean criminal record. My employer has placed me on leave with pay. Everyone is on vacation for the holidays. I have been told by my principal that the human resources department will speak with me next month. I do have a contract with the district. What can I expect to happen?

Asked on December 24, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a contract--either a personal one, directly between you and the district, or a union/collective bargaining agreement--the terms of the contract will control if they address this issue. That is, in the absence of a contract, an employer could suspend or terminate you for this; since you have a contract, you need to review that contract to see how it applies. A lawyer can help you review it and understand your rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption