How do I know if I’m entitled to my late mother’s estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I know if I’m entitled to my late mother’s estate?

I was told by family members I was supposed to receive money at age 18 or when the house was sold.

Asked on January 8, 2015 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If her Will has been probated, then it is on file with the probate court in the county in which she was domiciled as of the date of her death. Anyone is entitled to get a copy of it. Also, if you were a beneficiary named in her Will, then you would have been notified of your inheritance. If your mother died without a Will, then as as her child (or one of her children), you are entitled to certan inheritance rights as her legal heir, If your family will not cooperate in divulging any information to you, you can contact the appropriate probate court or consult with a probate attoreny as to your legal rights in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption