Do I have to pay my decesed grandmother’s electric bill before I can get it put into my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay my decesed grandmother’s electric bill before I can get it put into my name?

The house was put in my name 3 years ago she had a life estate with the house. Her estate is in probate now.

We’ve been without power for 2 months If I have to pay the bill I will.

Asked on July 24, 2019 under Business Law, West Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, you do have to pay it. A utility is allowed to not provide power to a home if there is an outstanding bill, regardless of who the owner is--that's because it's easy to defraud them by simply switching power from one name to another, and so continuing to get power without paying for it.
 
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption