I need to know if i can sell my part of a Salvage yard i inherited 3/4 of it .

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I need to know if i can sell my part of a Salvage yard i inherited 3/4 of it .

My uncle owns the other 1/4 and says that i cant do anything with it he just owns 1/4 of the land it sits on the yard its self was in my dads name and he purchessed it many years ago , heres my problem I really don not want this proberty he refuse to buy me out and i have no idea of my options and really need help thanks

Asked on June 15, 2009 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area.  You need to go hire a lawyer to and ask him to file a partition action.  the idea of a partition action is to have the court separate out ownership of the property and get it sold.  this will accomplish your goal.  Look up on line as to what a "partition action" is in more detail.  This will force your uncle to the table.  You can also try to convey your interest to a third party that may solve the problem too.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption