If I get vacation pay as one of the benefits of my job, can my employer tell me when I can use it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I get vacation pay as one of the benefits of my job, can my employer tell me when I can use it?

Asked on July 21, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Actually, your employer can do this. The fact is that vacation time (or PTO and sick days) is not legally mandated to be given to an employees; it is a discretionary benefit. Consequently, in the majority of states, an employer has a say in when and under what conditions vacation time may/must taken.

As a general rule, unless there is a union agreement, an employment contract, or specific company policy to the contrary, or actionable discrimination is a factor in an employee's treatment, an employer can set the terms and conditions of the workplace as it deems fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption