How do I look to see ifsomeone is listedon an LLC and also to find out if they own any property?

UPDATED: Aug 22, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 22, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I look to see ifsomeone is listedon an LLC and also to find out if they own any property?

I was told it’s public information, I just don’t know where to begin. I tried the Secretary of State but they want a fee. I have no money and need to do as much investing on my own for free.

Asked on August 22, 2011 Massachusetts


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Most Secretary of State offices for the assorted states in this country have an online search for each created limited liability company showing basic information such as the designated agent for service of process with name and nailing address as well as date of the entity's creation.

This is a start.

There are also companies that will charge you a certain fee to do online asset checks of individuals for a certain period of time ($30.00) for several days to locate ownership of property issues, names of individuals having an interest in a certain limited liability company and the like.

Another method is to go down to the county tax assessor's office in the county where you think a certain person owns real property and do a search upon that individual.

Unfortunately, the information that you want for free is typically charged by those who have it.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption