How can I get the owners to fix up major repairs to a trailer thatthey have owner financed?.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get the owners to fix up major repairs to a trailer thatthey have owner financed?.

We have spent all of our life savings into trying to fix what is wrong with a home we are buying we were told by the manager when we came and looked at the trailer that everything would be fixed but so far we can’t get them to fix anything we have paid for an electrician to come out and was told by the manager that they would pay but I had to now they are saying that they aren’t going to fix anything else and there is still major repairs to be done. Is there anything I can do to get my money back or to get them to fix it please help. I have no money left this was all the money we had.

Asked on September 12, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

IF the owners had agreed to make certain repairs, you may be able to hold them liable to do so (or sue them for monetary damages; or both) since people are bound by their contracts. (Note: certain agreements need to be in writing to be enforced; and even if an oral agreement is enforceable, it can be difficult to show what it's terms were.) Or if you only agreed to buy the home because of certain promises, claims, or representations that were made to you, it may be that the owners' committed fraud if they deliberately lied, which would give you grounds to sue. You should consult with an attorney--you may be able to find one who will take the case on contingency (the lawyer only gets paid if you get paid), or perhaps you can contact your state's legal aid society. The answer is, you *may* have some legal rights and remedies, but you probably need a lawyer to pursue them effectively. Since many attorneys will provide at least a free initial consultation (though make sure to check first!) to see if there is a case, you should at least be able to have someone review the situation with you and see if might be worth going further. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption