I need to know how far in advance I can resign from my job, due to spousal relocation with the military?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I need to know how far in advance I can resign from my job, due to spousal relocation with the military?

My husband is active Army and we are relocating to WA from GA. I know I am eligible for unemployment but even the unemployment office can’t tell me when I can leave my job to move. He is reporting on 04/29; we are moving 03/31. I want to work through 03/05 to give me time to wrap up things in GA. Unemployment has given me many answers, none that are the same. Does anyone know as I don’t want to lose my benefits? My work doesn’t care when I leave and is very understanding.

Asked on February 20, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It may be best for you to confirm this with an attorney who handles unemployment cases in your area, but I do not think that when you leave is an issue here.  It is not unreasonable to take that amount of time to relocate almost across the country.  The issue becomes the amount that you can collect based upon the wages you have earned during the applicable calculation period.  So the longer you work the more you would receive.  As long as your job is not disputing the reasons that you left and as long as Washington allows the collection of unemployment benefits due to spousal relocation then you are good to go.  Good luck to you both.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption