What is the legality of reselling copyrighted material from an licensed vendor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the legality of reselling copyrighted material from an licensed vendor?

I am starting a new business and it involves using NFL and NCAA logos. I was informed by a non-lawyer that if I purchased the logos from a licensed vendors then I could re-sale them with no problem. I would like to know if this statement was true? I do not want to start my new business off in legal problems.

Asked on January 27, 2012 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

1) If you buy physical goods (e.g. a sweatshirt with a logo), you may resell that physical good as is--unless when you bought it, you had specifically agreed to not resell it.

2) If you license the right to use a logo, you may use it under the terms of the license.

3) If you buy a physical copy of a logo (e.g. a patch), you may NOT attach to to some other good (e.g. a sweatshirt) and then sell that good with the logo--unless the terms under which you bought the physical copy of the logo allow you to do this. Once you modify, adapt, combine, etc. a logo'd product with something else, you are violating intellectual property.

So basically--physical item, reselling exactly as is ok. License to use a logo, use it however the license permits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption