I need to get out of my lease how can I do this without being penalized?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I need to get out of my lease how can I do this without being penalized?

Asked on June 12, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You have some options but first you need to read your lease and see what it says.  Normally there are no "out" clauses other than for real problems with the apartment like if it became uninhabitable.   You could see if you could find someone to take over the apartment all together and if your landlord will allow that.  If not, then see if your lease allows you to sublet the apartment - you would then be the "landlord."  Ultimately you would still be responsible to your landlord for the rent.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption