If I need to get my concealed carry permit but have a domestic violence charge on my record, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I need to get my concealed carry permit but have a domestic violence charge on my record, what can I do?

Asked on January 9, 2015 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You will need to consult with an attorney in your area as to this. Statutes vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. That having been said, there is a high probability that you will not be able to get your concealed weapons permit. A charge such as domestic violence typically precludeds this. Again, however, you should consult will a criminal defense lawyer as to your rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption