How can I find the name that goes along with a cell phone number?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I find the name that goes along with a cell phone number?

We have had trouble with our 13 year old daughter contacting men she meets on-line that she believes are her age. Turns out, of course, they are not. I have the cell phone number. I know what cell provider it’s through it’s through and where it originated (per reverse phone lookup.) I’ve tried calling the number, however, it goes straight to the voicemail. I have been told the only way Iour cable/internet/phone provider can give us the information is via a police/court order. Is there anything I can do to obtain the info without going that far?

Asked on October 29, 2011 under Business Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

One way to possibly get the name with the cell phone numbers that you have besides what you have obtained via reverse phone look up via online services is to retain a private investigator.

Private investigator's have resources that lay people simply do not have in order to get information people need. I recommend that you consult with a private investigator concerning the concerns that you have with respect to your daughter's contacting of men online.

You might also consider placing certain locking mechanisms on the computer that your daughter uses to protect her as well as warn her about the dangers of meeting people online.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption