What does Nolle Prosequi mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does Nolle Prosequi mean?

Someone filed a warrant for abusive language. The “victim” did not show up. The district attorney tried to get in touch with him and the judge dismissed the charges, however, when I looked on-line to see what was put for public records it says my final disposition is Nolle Prosequi.

Asked on October 18, 2011 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Nolle Prosequi means there will be no further prosecution of the case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption