if I need to find out if someone is divorced, how do I go about it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if I need to find out if someone is divorced, how do I go about it?

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Divorce records are public record which can be obtained through each county's respective clerk (even though some private information, like a social security number, may be redacted).  Here is a link to the county clerks that maintain marriage and divorce information in Pennsylvania: http://www.portal.state.pa.us/portal/server.pt/community/marriage_and_divorce_certificates/14126    .  If you are trying to locate divorce records in another state, state with that state's general website as a starting point.  Many states have central databases that you can utilize instead of going county by county.  Many databases are free, but some clerks or agencies will require the payment of a nominal fee to search their database.  The amount of the fee will depend on the open record rules for the county or state where the information you are looking for is located.

If you are willing to pay a bit more, many companies now offer comprehensive consumer/background reports on people that include publicly reported marriage and divorce indexes.  However, most of the same information is available for free with a little leg work and typing on the internet.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption