i need to find out how to get my son off of a charge that he didnt do

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i need to find out how to get my son off of a charge that he didnt do

my son is beeing detained in the lamar county jail on charges he did not do. he was charged with agg assault and agg robbery on a girl but an investigatot found 3 witnesses to the crime that proved my son didnt do this. his court apounted attorny gave the statments to the DA, but he still hasent droped the charges.its been over two weeks and the DA hasent even sent his investigators out to talk to the witneses and every time i talk with his attorney he says he dosent now whats going on. what can i do to get this moving faster. my son has been locked up for 3 months for something he didnt do.

Asked on May 29, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

1.  His public defender is not useful here.  Contact the public defender's office and speak to them about changing attorneys (if your son is an adult, he may have to) citing to ineffective counsel.

2. If that doesn't work, contact the prosecutor and be adamant.

3. If that doesn't work, contact a private defense counsel - unfortunately, you may need to do this -- try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Texas State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption