I need to find out how to register and out of state divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I need to find out how to register and out of state divorce?

My husband’s divorce was finalized out of state 6 months ago. He has full custody of his son and has lived here or the last 4 years. We need to find out how to register his divorce decree here and if it is something we can do ourselves or do we have to have an attorney for that?

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In order to register your husband's divorce decree in the county and state where you now reside, you need to get a certified copy of the out of state dissolution decree.

Once received, you then file it with your county's department that issues wedding certificates and files death certificates, usually the local department of vital statistics.

You can do the above yourself. It is typically not too hard to get what you want done. However, if you prefer to hire an attorney, you should get a family law attorney to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption