How do I find a personal injury attorney to hand le my case regarding a colonoscopy that went wrong?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find a personal injury attorney to hand le my case regarding a colonoscopy that went wrong?

I had a colonoscopy that perforated my colon and emergency surgery followed. The result was that 4inches of my sigmoid colon was removed. I am one week post-op recovering at home.

Asked on October 22, 2016 under Malpractice Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can contact your County Bar Association which has an attorney referral service.  Ask for a referral to a medical malpractice attorney. 
Another alternative would be to look in the Yellow Pages or online to find a medical malpractice attorney near you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption