What to do if I need to file bankruptcy but want to keep my house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I need to file bankruptcy but want to keep my house?

I just got a unemployment modification on my mortgage from the mortgage company (a reduced payment plan for 1 year or however long I’m out of work).If I file bankruptcy right now will I loose my house? Will it void this payment plan? I have a judgement from a credit card that attaches to my paychecks at my former employer and my employer laid me off – per say- because of it. Now, I’m unemployable because of this judgement, so I can not get a job for any decend money. What can I do to change that besides filing bankruptcy?

Asked on January 7, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So long as you stay current on your monthly payments with respect to your home's mortgage despite the filing for bankruptcy protection and assuming you agree to confirm the mortgage that you have written about then there is no issue as to your intended filing.

I suggest that you consult with a bankruptcy attorney to assist you in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption