What to do if I need to file a restraining order but the person I want to file against lives in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I need to file a restraining order but the person I want to file against lives in another state?

Which state do I file the order in?

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

With a restraining order, you should still be able to file the restraining order in the State in which you reside so long as your State has jurisdiction over the matter. Jurisdiction is determined based upon where the actions which make up (or the actions you allege against the other person) the restraining order occurred. So if these actions occurred in your state, then you can file in your State.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption