If I need to file a motion to change venues on my custody case, does a lawyer have to file this or can I do it myself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I need to file a motion to change venues on my custody case, does a lawyer have to file this or can I do it myself?

Asked on January 25, 2013 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have a desire to change the venue of your child custody matter you can file the petition as opposed to a family law attorney if you do not have an attorney of record representing you in the matter. If you do, then you can substitute out the attorney and file the motion yourself. Given my experience in such matters, I suggest that an attorney draft and argue the petition you want filed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption