If I need to establish a Will but don’t have an executor, are there any professionals that one could name as an executor in such a case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I need to establish a Will but don’t have an executor, are there any professionals that one could name as an executor in such a case?

Most of my family that I trusted have passed away.

Asked on December 29, 2015 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

An attorney (particuarly a trusts and estates or probate lawyer) is a good choice to be an executor. Another good choice is an accountant, if you have one you have been working with, using, and trusting; my father, for example, is a CPA who was the executor for many of his clients, since they had a trusted relationship with him and he understood the finances already, anyway.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption