How do I clear a judgment listed on my credit report if I cannot locate the company that has the judgment against me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I clear a judgment listed on my credit report if I cannot locate the company that has the judgment against me?

I’m currently buying a house but in order to do that I need to clear the judgments that are listed on my credit. I can not locate the company that has the judgment against me. I researched the company name on Google. Called everyone that was listed and non of them are the company I’m looking for. I even contacted the apartment complex that obtained the judgment but they have a new owner and don’t have any records in regards to my account; neither does it know how to reach the previous owner either. I have no idea how to reach these people to pay them off What am I supposed to do now?

Asked on March 20, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you cannot locate the people that have judgments against you to pay them off which is an impediment to you getting the home you want, I suggest that you retain a private investigator to assist you for the information you want.

There are also services online where you pay so much for a month or so to do a locate on people. Another option is that if the judgments are over 10 years old, they may be invalid. If they are, you need to consult with an attorney that does collection work about filing a motion in the case where the judgment arose to get a court order deeming them invalid. If so, then that would clear out those judgments against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption