HOW TO CANCEL MY HEALTH INSURANCE AT WORK PRIOR TO THE NEXT ENROLLMENT PERIOD?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

HOW TO CANCEL MY HEALTH INSURANCE AT WORK PRIOR TO THE NEXT ENROLLMENT PERIOD?

NEED TO CANCEL MY EMPLOYER SPONSORED HEALTH PLAN BEFORE NEXT ENROLLMENT PERIOD. IRS LAWS WILL NOT ALLOW ME. I DO NOT NEED THE INSURANCE – LONG STORY. I AM NOW FULLY COVERED BY ANOTHER PLAN. WHAT ARE EXAMPLES OF THINGS THAT I CAN DO TO GET THEM TO WANT TO CANCEL ME OFF THE POLICY (I.E. MAKE THEM THINK IT’S THEIR IDEA)?

Asked on January 27, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, there is not way to get out of the policy or cancel it early unless--

1) There was some life change that would qualify for early cancellation. If you had not previously been covered but had coverage extended to you recently under another policy, that may be grounds to legally cancel your policy, but you need to check the terms of the policy itself for those grounds.

2) If you violate the terms of the policy (e.g. it's disclosed that you lied about your health or family status in some relevant way) that may cause the issuer to terminate it, but violating the terms of the policy could also give rise to a cause of action or liability against you, such as for fraud or breach of contract, and so is NOT advised.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption