If I need to access my son’s Trust fund to make a deposit but I cannot find the Trust to do so and it was set up through the court system after an auto accident, who or where do I contact?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I need to access my son’s Trust fund to make a deposit but I cannot find the Trust to do so and it was set up through the court system after an auto accident, who or where do I contact?

Asked on November 30, 2014 under Estate Planning, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It is unclear to me what exactly you mean.  If the Trust was set up for settlement funds for your son (generally because he was a minor at the time) that settlement and the placement was approved by the court and should be in the Infant Compromise Order in the Court file and his attorney would have a copy. You may or may not be able to add to that account (I would think you would not be able to do so).  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption