If I do not have a lot of moneybut would like information on reasonable lawyer services regarding filing for a divorce, what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I do not have a lot of moneybut would like information on reasonable lawyer services regarding filing for a divorce, what do I do?

I have been married for 12 years and last year I asked my husband to leave because he was cheating. In the meantime he moved in with his girlfriend but he is not in any hurry to divorce me. I would like to get the ball rolling and would like information on how to start the process.

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A good start is to make lists and gather information before you even talk to an attorney.  The better info you take to an attorney, the better an answer they can give you on how long your divorce will take to get moving.  What you need to gather is a list of all the bills due (account numbers, balance, who's name in), a list of all assets (include property descriptions, copies of deeds, etc.) and a list of what personal property items you want out of the divorce.  With info in hand, visit with a couple of different attorneys.  Many will offer free or inexpensive consultations.  Take this time to find one that feels right to you and understands your objectives in the divorce.  From there, hire the one you are the most comfortable with-- this person will eventually be your voice in court.  After you hire the attorney, they can then file an original petition for divorce and get the ball officially rolling.  You do not need your husband's permission to file-- just an address where he can be served with the paperwork.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption