I need information about parole application

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I need information about parole application

My fiance has been incarcerated for 26 years on a kidnapping charge. He has been denied parole twice, even though his record has been exemplery for the last 13 years. He is preparing to apply again, but wants to be really ready this time. Should he hire an attorney to go to the parole board with him or should he try again on his own? Is there a site where he could find out how to write an impressive clemency statement? I have been looking everywhere and have had no luck. We certainly could use some help.

Asked on May 30, 2009 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I can't tell you that it will help, but hiring an attorney probably couldn't hurt.  I'm not an Indiana attorney, and I don't have the facts of your fiance's case, so I don't have a lot more I can tell you.  One place to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Parole applications are difficult because the prisoner has no right to parole.  It's largely a matter of formal begging, but sometimes a lawyer can shape the begging more effectively.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption