I need help with this please some one help me

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I need help with this please some one help me

My question is I worked for a local grocery store and I was told by H.R that they have me on dvr missing for an hour. The time in question took place some where in June or July, I was questioned in september and was questioned about if I punched out for lunch. I told them on some days I didn’t but left a half hour early. Since I didnt take lunch.Then I asked Hr if I could see the drv but wasn’t answered. Three days later was fired. I think I should of been able to see this drv since they based there case on it. Put they Have a witness who said I didnt punch out. I was denied unemployment. I recieved a copy of there witness statement and no where in this statement talks about the time I was question. How can HR fire someone if there key witness doesnt match what I was question about? Please help me

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  Unfortunately, at will employees like yourself can be fired for good bad or no reason at all.  The employer does not have to show you the drv.  As for the unemployment issue, you are not entitled to unemployment benefits if you are fired for violating company rules or engaging in willful misconduct.  the conduct you describe could constitute conduct that prohibits you from unemployment benefits.  If the administrative hearing officer's finds of fact however were erroneous, then you can appeal and file a lawsuit.  If you cannot afford a lawyer i suggest contacting legal aid to assist you here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption