What are the laws regarding the age of consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the laws regarding the age of consent?

In 2008 my then 18 year-old daughter had a relationship with what she thought was a 19 year-old boy. He lied about his age; he was 15. He turned 16 amonth after they where together. My daughter did get pregnant while he was 15. When they broke up his mother told her the truth about his age. He did sign the birth certificate. My daughter would like to go to court and get sole custody. He has hardly anything to do with the child. Someone told my daughter if she does go to court, she would be charged with rape of a minor. Is the true?

Asked on February 17, 2011 under Criminal Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Below  is a link to a page provided by your state government that should be helpful to you. Fortunately for your daughter, while CT's definitions are lengthy, they are less-strict than many other states.  It appears that if the boy was truly 15 (and almost 15 or 14 1/2, etc.), then what your daughter did is not a criminal act unless there was some other relationship (e.g. student-teacher) between them. She should be able to go to court without a fear of criminal prosecution, though it would be a wise idea to first consult with a family law attorney (who can also advise her as to custody and also as to any child support she may be eligible for; even without contact or custody, a biological parent may have to pay support). In the link below, you want to focus on the definition of "sexual assault in the fourth degree." Good luck: http://www.cga.ct.gov/2009/pub/Chap952.htm#Sec53a-73a.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption